01 March 2006

WANTED: Karaoke Partner

SWF looking for SWM to partner as singing partner, potential cash prizes involved. A chance of a lifetime!! Song is predetermined; I Got A Man. Lyrics listed in comments. Auditions will be held at Ma's Donut's, Newport RI. 6 pack and sense of humor a must! Creative microphone handling a plus!

4 comments:

kelmurphy said...

M: Aiyyo sweetie, you're lookin kinda pretty. What's a girl like you, doin in this rough city?
F: I'm just here, tryin to hold my own ground.
M: Yeah, I think I like how that sound. What you say we gets to know each other better?
F: That sounds good but I don't think that I can let ya.
M: I don't know, tell me is it so. Do you get a kick, out of tellin brothers no?
F: No it's not that see you don't understand. How should I put it, I got a man.
M: What's your man got to do with me?
F: I told ya.
M: I'm not tryin to hear that see.
F: I'm not one of those girls that go rippin around.
M: I'm not a dog baby, so don't play me like a clown.
F: I'll admit, I like how you kick it.
M: Now you're talkin baby, dats da ticket.
F: Now don't get excited and chuck your own in. I already told ya, I got a man.
M: What's your man got to do with me?
F: I got a man.
M: I'm not tryin to hear that see.
F: I got a man.
M: What's your man got to do with me?
F: I got a man.
M: I'm not tryin to hear that.
F: Now you can persist to play Don Juan all day. But ain't nothin gonna change.
M: Yeah baby, sure you're right. I'ma break it down and do whatever I gots to do. I tell you know, I got eyes for you.
F: You got eyes, but they not for me. You better use them for what they for and that's to see.
M: You know what's the problem, ya not used to learnin. I'm Big Daddy Longstroke, and your man's Pee Wee Herman.
F: I got a question to ask you troop. Are you a chef, cause you keep feedin me soup.
M: You know what they say about those who sweat thyself. You might find yourself, by yourself. I'm not waitin because I'm no waiter. So when I blow up, don't try to kick it to me later.
F: All them girls must got you gassed.
M: A-when they see a good thing they don't let it pass.
F: Well that's OK, cause see if that's their plan. Cause for me, I already got a man.
M: What am I, some crab inmate, that just came home from jail sweatin you for a date? I don't want no beef, I just wants to get together.
F: But how you talkin, pssssh, whatevah!
M: We can't have nothin.
F: It all depends.
M: Well if we can't be lovers than we can't be friends.
F: Well then I guess it's nothing.
M: Well hey I think you're bluffing.
F: Well I'ma call my man!
M: Well I can get raggamuffin. Ya better catch a flashback remember, I'm not crabbin it! You know my style, from I'm Not Havin It.
F: All I remember's an excuse me miss. You can't get a guy like me with a line like this.
M: Well look I'll treat you good.
F: My man treats me better.
M: I talk sweet on the phone.
F:My man writes love letters.
M: I'll tell you that I want you, and tell you that I care.
F: My man says the same except he's sincere.
M: Well I'm clean cut and dapper, that's what I'm about.
F: My man buys me things and he takes me out.
M: Well you can keep your man, cause I don't go that route.
F: Don't you know yu haffa respeck me.
M: There's a lot of girls out there who won't say no.
F: You're out for mami with your DJ Money.
M: Boom batter my pockets is gettin fatter. I wanna turn you on and excite youLet me know the spot on your body and I bite you. So when your man don't treat you like he used toI kick in like a turbo booster. You want lovin you don't have to ask when. Your man's a headache, I'll be your aspirin. All confusion, you know I'll solve em.
F: I got a man.
M: You got a what? How long you had that problem? What's your man got to do with me?
F: I got a man.
M: I'm not tryin to hear that see.
F: I got a man.
M: What's your man got to do with me?
F: I got a man.
M: I'm not tryin to hear thatI got a man. Aiyyo baby put the dial numbers or your address.
F: I got a man.
M: I told ya I treat you right.
F: I got a man.
M: Aww c'mon now ain't no future in frontin.
F: I'm not havin it.
M: C'mon Miss, oh we back on that again. Uhh, I'm not tryin to hear that. But your man ain't me. Uhh, uhh.
F: I got a man.
M: You got a WHAT?

Furball said...

Karaoke "isn't my bag baby" but I definitly want to be there when you compete!!

alberthaanstra said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Chris Rock (yes, really) said...

How bad is it that I found your blog with google:'"I got a man" karaoke'? (You're on page 3 in case you're wondering). I finally just found a karaoke cd with that song on it. It took a while. That song should be on every hip hop karaoke compilation. Did you ever find a partner? I'm a ways away (MA / NH border), but if you ever want to blow up a spot in Boston, lemme know. My current favorite is Rob Base, It Takes Two, which is also better with a girl doing the chorus. Normally I just have to find a buzzed girl who got excited when the song started ;-) Later. chris at cjrock dot com.